0 3 744 3536

Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations DMK Law has in managing the Personal Information it holds about its clients, potential clients, contractors and others. DMK Law is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does DMK Law collect Personal Information?
DMK Law collects Personal Information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations.

Who does DMK Law collect Personal Information about?
The type of information DMK Law may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) Personal Information about:
1. Clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
2. Suppliers and their employees;
3. Prospective employees, employees and contractors;
4. Other people who come into contact with a staff member of DMK Law.

What kinds of Personal Information does DMK Law collect?
In general, the type of Personal Information DMK Law collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) – names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assists it in conducting its business, providing and marketing its services and meeting its legal obligations. In most cases, if Personal Information that DMK Law requests is not provided, it may not be able to supply the relevant service.

How does DMK Law collect Personal Information?
The Privacy Act requires DMK Law to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information. DMK’s employees and staff are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals. DMK Law takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by way of use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where DMK Law no longer requires your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, it will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How does DMK Law keep Personal Information accurate?
DMK Law endeavours to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, complete and up
to date. It encourages you to contact DMK Law to provide updated Personal Information. You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information. Subject to exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to Personal Information which DMK Law holds about you by contacting DMK Law’s Privacy Officer Amanda Munting-Kilworth amanda@dmklaw.co.nz

Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practises and the changing business environment.

Let’s Work Together

Nelson Address
12 Harley Street
Nelson

Contact Details
Office: 03 744 3536
Stacey: 021 325 445
Amanda: 021 228 0020

Partners
Stacey Daily
Amanda Munting-Kilworth